Get a FREE e-course "Basics of Personal Finance"

           
  • Income Tax: Rules, Forms (ITRs), Filing
  • Investments: Stocks, Mutual Funds, ULIPs, Gold, Real Estate
  • Insurance: Term Insurance, Endowment Plans, ULIPs
  • Loans: Home Loans, Auto / Car Loans, Lease, Hire Purchase

Name:

Email:



Free cash withdrawals from all ATMs in India from 1 April 2009

Starting 1st April 2009, cash withdrawal from any bank’s ATM in India would attract no charge.



How many times have you found yourself looking for your own bank’s ATM to withdraw money?

This is because till now, you had to pay a fee of Rs. 20 for using other banks’ ATM for withdrawing money.

Note: There have been some changes to this, starting 15th october 2009. Please read “Restrictions on usage of ATMs of other banks” for more.

The RBI Circular

But not any more – starting from 1st April 2009, cash withdrawals from any bank’s ATM would be free of charge for you.

Thanks to a circular from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), you would not have to pay any extra fee for withdrawing cash from an ATM of a bank where you do not hold the account you are withdrawing from (also called third party bank).

(Your bank would pay a fee to the other bank instead of you!)


What is free…

Here is a list of items you would not be charged for:

  • Cash withdrawal from your own bank’s ATM within India using your debit card
  • Cash withdrawal from another bank’s ATM within India using your debit card
  • Balance inquiry at your own bank’s ATM within India
  • Balance inquiry at another bank’s ATM within India


… And what is not

The bank can still charge you for using certain services. These are:

  • Cash withdrawal from your own bank’s ATM within or outside India using your credit card
  • Cash withdrawal from another bank’s ATM within or outside India using your credit card
  • Cash withdrawal from your own bank’s ATM outside India using your debit card
  • Cash withdrawal from another bank’s ATM outside India using your debit card

Other articles you might be interested in:

Related Articles:

  • No Related Articles.

Comments via Facebook

Facebook comments

Read previous post:
Saving tax on leave encashment amount – Section 89(1)

When you get leave salary (that is, when you encash your leaves) – either while in service or when you...

Close